Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Divine Removals Ltd (company number 12217163) and our address is Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 2NX (referred to as “we” or “us” or “our”). We are the providers of the website www.divineremovals.com (referred to as the “Site”). Our VAT number is 332 8207 20.

A reference to “you” or “your” is a reference to a user of the Site or any of our services.

Introduction

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (referred to as the “Policy”) explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you. Please read this Policy carefully.

If you have a query about information relating to your property on the Site, please contact us on site@divineremovals.com.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Policy or our use of your personal information or would like to submit a subject access request or exercise your other data subject rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer via email at site@divineremovals.com or please write to The Data Protection Officer, Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 2NX.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Contact forms

When visitors complete our contact or quote forms on the site we collect the data shown in the forms, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Cookies

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to enable us to personalise your visits to our Site, simplify the signing-in procedure, keep track of your preferences and to track the usage of our Site. For full details about what cookies we set and why we use them, please see our Cookie Policy available here.

Who has access to your data

We do not disclose, sell or distribute your information to any third party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law or to obtain professional advice.

How long do we retain your data for

For users that complete our quote or contact us forms on our website (if any), we store the information they provide for 1 year.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data at any time.

You have the right to use our Site without consenting to marketing and communication services that we provide. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. We always use the most recently submitted form to be your current consent status. If you are a registered user, but not signed in when you submit a form, we will not be able to use your saved settings so will deem your consent choice to be as per the form you submit at the time. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by selecting the specific options in the fields or forms when you become a registered user.

You have a right to request access to or rectification of your personal data which we hold about you. You also have a right to erase your personal data, to restrict the processing of your personal data and the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us, the right to object to our processing of your personal data and a right to request that we transmit your personal data to another data controller.

Where we process your personal data because you have given us your consent to do so, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer whose contact details are provided earlier in this policy.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel unhappy with the way we process your data. Please visit www.ico.org.uk for more information.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Policy.